Latest Headlines

Obituaries

Local News

G.A.R. Hall Events

December, 7, 2016

Hand Bell Choir Concert

December, 6, 2016
View More Newsmaker Audio

Local News with Tim Bergstrom

December, 7, 2016

Scoreboard

Litchfield

Player of the Game – December 6

December, 7, 2016

MACY HUHNER has been chosen as the “Player of the Game” for Basketball.  Macy scored 16 points.  Congratulations Macy!

Girls Basketball Hutchinson 67, Litchfield 54

December, 7, 2016

Girls Hockey Hutchinson 6, Litch-DC 4

December, 7, 2016

Boys Hockey New Ulm 4, Litch-DC 3

December, 7, 2016

LHS Wrestling Invitational Results

December, 5, 2016

(1) Hutchinson 220 (2) Minneota 213 (3) Litchfield 157 (4) Alexandria 125.50 (5) Milaca 121 (6) Totino-Grace 117 (7) Monticello 60

Girls Basketball LHS 58, Duluth Marshall 38

December, 5, 2016

Girls Basketball Litchfield 55, Cloquet 38

December, 5, 2016

Boys Basketball Litchfield 51, HLWW 30

December, 2, 2016

Eden Valley-Watkins

Girls Basketball EVW 55, ACGC 18

December, 6, 2016

Wrestling Sauk Centrea-Melrose Early Bird Invitational Results

December, 5, 2016

Team scoring

(1) Rocori 198.5 (2) Sartell 186 (3) KMS 184 (4) Sauk Centre-Melrose 173 (5) Osakis 116 (6) Albany 106 (7) Andover 71 (8) Eden Valley-Watkins 10

Girls Basketball NLS 47, EV-W 42

December, 2, 2016

Girls Basketball EV-W 58, LHS 53

November, 30, 2016

State Football Championship Caledonia 61, EV-W 12

November, 28, 2016

Football State Semifinals EV-W 46, Maple River 13

November, 18, 2016

Football State Quarterfinals EV-W 29, Royalton 12

November, 14, 2016

Cross Country State Meet

November, 7, 2016

Boys team results —1. Mora 93; 2. Perham 99; 3. La Crescent 123; 4. Windom Area 166; 5. West Central Area 166; 6. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 190; 7. Minnehaha Academy 201; 8. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 205; 9. Lake City 209; 10. Trinity at River Ridge 227; 11. Pequot Lakes 236; 12. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland 237; 13. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 257; 14. Ely 264; 15. St. Cloud Cathedral 360; 16. New London-Spicer 360.

Medalist — DeClan Dahlberg (Mounds Park Academy) 15:56.9.

Area finishers — 28. Jeff Braun (Annandale) 16:50.2; 35. Christopher Groth (Annandale) 16:57.2; 40. Jordan Malikowski (Royalton) 16:59.5; 48. Sam Overfors (St. Cloud Christian) 17:07.7; 74. Jake Andres (Pierz) 17:25.2; 79. Nathan Budde (Melrose) 17:27; 100. Luke Ryan (Holdingford) 17:42.8.

Cathedral — 115. (58th in team) Joel Ebel 17:53.1; 121. (63rd) Ryan Munter 17:55.3; 133. (73rd) Sam Nelson 18:04.5; 138. (78th) Clayton Teff 18:12.9; 148 (87th) Alex Tomczik 18:18.1; 152.(90th) Shane Corbett 18:24.8; 161. (97th) Dominick Deieso 18:40.6.

Girls team results — 1. Fairmont 84; 2. Perham 86; 3. Annandale 127; 4. Luverne 148; 5. Pelican Rapids 149; 6. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 170; 7. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 193; 8. Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 214; 9. Minnehaha Academy 230; 10. Trinity at River Ridge 240; 11. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central 257; 12. Lake City 273; 13. Belle Plaine 300; 14. Ely 332; 15. West Central Area 345; 16. Proctor 420.

Medalist — Tierney Wolfgram (Math & Science Academy) 18:23.6.

Area finishers — 19. Kristine Kalthoff (Albany) 19:40.2; 72. Johanna Merten (Holdingford) 20:32.8; 105. Grace Rieland (Albany) 20:58.6.

Annandale — 28. (11th in team) Emma Fashant 19:51.6; 40. (19th) Jessica Scheer 20:12.5; 53. (25th) Emily Kasper20:18.9; 67. (33rd) Madi Marohn 20:27.5; 78.  (39th) Josey Marquette 20:37.7; 82. Bri Canesi 20:38.4; 99. (54th) Holly Ekholm 20:5.6.

Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball — 11. (3rd) Anna Donnay 19:26.6; 38. (17th) Olivia Kuechle 20:09.9; 98. (53rd) Amaya Lyrek 20:55.2; 133. (72nd) Cailyn Kuechle 21;23.7; 130. Rachel Utecht 21:18.5; 134. (73rd) Zya Lueders 21;25.7; 155. (91st) Courtney Geislinger 21:57.8.

ACGC

Girls Basketball EVW 55, ACGC 18

December, 6, 2016

ACGC Wrestling Dual Tournament Results

December, 5, 2016

Team Scores:

ACGC: lost to Big Lake 58-8; lost to Canby 44-18; defeated Norwood Young America 39-26

Paynesville: lost to Pipestone 64-4; lost to Norwood Young America 40-30; lost to Big Lake 48-22

Volleyball Sections KMS 3, ACGC 1

October, 28, 2016

Football Sauk Centre 28, ACGC 20

October, 26, 2016

Football ACGC 38, Minnewaska Area 0

October, 20, 2016

Volleyball Montevideo 3, ACGC 0

October, 19, 2016

Football Sauk Centre 49, ACGC 21

October, 17, 2016

Volleyball Melrose 3, ACGC 0

October, 14, 2016

Dassel-Cokato

Girls Hockey Hutchinson 6, Litch-DC 4

December, 7, 2016

Boys Hockey New Ulm 4, Litch-DC 3

December, 7, 2016

Boys Basketball Willmar 67, DC 56

December, 7, 2016

Wrestling Invitational Results

December, 5, 2016

Team Scores:

St. Michael-Albertville 229.0, Waconia 183.5, St. Cloud Tech 165.0, Forest Lake 125.5, Sauk Rapids-Rice 99.5, Dassel-Cokao 95.0, Spring Lake Park 57.0, Cretin-Derham Hall 50.0, St. Cloud Apollo 45.0, Robbinsdale Cooper 27.0

Girls Basketball Willmar 56, DC 37

December, 5, 2016

Girls Basketball DC 51, Maple Lake 46

December, 2, 2016

Girls Basketball DC 48, Rocori 35

November, 30, 2016

Girls Hockey Litch-DC 6, Princeton/Big Lake/Becker 1

November, 30, 2016

Today In History

KLFD AM 1410 Radio is your Meeker County Original for the best in local news, sports, events & weather.

Serving the Mid-Minnesota area including Litchfield, Hutchinson, Eden Valley-Watkins, St. Cloud, Dassel-Cokato & so many more. With over 35 years in the radio business, KLFD owner & operator, Steve Gretsch, has the best line-up to keep you informed & entertained all day long.